Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at DealsBank, we recognize that your privacy is very important. To keep you being informed about our privacy practices, we ask that you read the guidelines described below. Keep in mind that DealsBank is a growing website and the internet technologies are constantly evolving, these guidelines are subject to change and any change will be posted on this page. Any material change to current practices will be posted on the main page of this website as a notice. DealsBank is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may link.
Personal Information

During registration as a member, we may collect personal information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, zip code, occupation, industry and interests. For some financial products and services, we may ask for more information. We usually collect personal information directly from you. But sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. When you are online, we will collect information about the pages that you have visited within our network. We may also acquire lists from other sources, companies and public documents. For each visitor on our website, our web server automatically recognizes only the consumer's domain name but the e-mail address (where possible). We do not collect the information of consumers who browsed our website.

Location Information

Use of our mobile application may, at your election, include location-based services. When you use the app, you may transmit information about your location to DealsBank. That information will be used to offer you deals and coupons that are close to your geographic location.

Use of Information

We use your information to provide our services for you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. You may receive e-mails from us to let you know about new products, services and upcoming events that may interest you. If you do not want to receive e-mails from us or you want to change to your e-mail settings, please change under your setting tab. We will never sell or distribute your email address to other companies or organizations, and your account password will always remain protected. We may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses that is not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post these policy changes on our website to notify you and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check our Privacy Policy periodically.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site, and they allow us to track usage patterns and compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Children

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998 provides safeguards to protect children who use the internet by regulating the online collection of personal information from children under the age of 13. Because of these safeguards, children under the age of 13 are not able to access or use all products and services on DealsBank. For more information, see our Children's Policy.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimize our website for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you are using, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use these non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our website. DealsBank may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services, including our website, and to make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by DealsBank or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees for whom we reasonably believe it is necessary in order to provide products or services to you. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information we collect from you on our website.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet
  • ● Remember to close your browser when you have finished your DealsBank session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or use a computer in a public place, like a library or internet cafe. You, as an individual, are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.
  • ● Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, the information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.
  • ● Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.
  • ● Please be careful and responsible whenever you use the Internet.